Terms & Conditions

Returns Policy

We want you to be happy with your purchase, and offer a 30 day return policy. Please contact us on info@vilda.uk for more info. Items must be returned unused and in original condition. Buyer is responsible for return postage. This return policy only applies to non-personalised items and does not affect your statutory rights.

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy sets out what personal buyer information we receive from our customers, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. We abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (herein referred to as “The DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as “The GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. We are committed to keeping buyers’ personal information secure and confidential.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data

For the purposes of The GDPR, we are the Data Processor when selling on vildajewellery.com and process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Under Article 6 of The GDPR, the lawful basis on which we process personal data received from vildajewellery.com is that of “Contract” – whereby processing is necessary in order to fulfill buyer orders and enquiries. We retain information provided by vildajewellery.com such as transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes. It is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 7 years.

Data We Receive: Personally Identifiable Information

We receive personally identifiable information from vildajewellery.com only when it is voluntarily submitted by buyers when placing an on-line order. The data we receive includes: name, billing address, delivery name, delivery address, e-mail address (in encrypted format), telephone number, date of order, items ordered, value of items ordered, chosen method of delivery. We do not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for ANY purpose.

How we use buyers’ personal information
We may use any personal buyer information provided by vildajewellery.com to:

  • process and dispatch buyers’ order/s
  • carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations
  • prevent and detect crime
  • develop and improve our products
  • undertake anonymised statistical analysis (we won’t be able to identify individuals from this data)

We treat all information we hold about buyers as private and confidential. We will not reveal any personal details or details concerning buyers’ orders to anyone not connected with us, unless:

  • a buyer asks us to reveal the information, or we have a buyer’s permission to do so
  • we are required or permitted to do so by law
  • it is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention or credit reference agencies

We may share buyer personal information with service providers such as Swedish PostNord and other contractors, only to fulfil orders buyers placed with us on vildajewellery.com.

Data Subject Access Requests

Under The GDPR buyers are entitled to obtain from us a copy of the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data rectified. We are obliged to provide this data to within 1 calendar month of the request and free of charge. However we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.